FA Trophy early rounds: draws made

2 weeks ago By Ian Townsend

The draws for the Extra Preliminary and Preliminary Rounds of the Buildbase FA Trophy were made today. Here they are, as they affect our clubs.

The draws for the FA Trophy Extra-Preliminary and Preliminary Rounds were made today. Here's the detail, as it affects our Bostik League clubs.

Extra-Preliminary Round

SATURDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2018
WINNERS RECEIVE £2,000

11 Witham Town v Coggeshall Town
12 Uxbridge v Chalfont St Peter
13 Felixstowe & Walton United v Grays Athletic
14 Romford v Great Wakering Rovers
15 Bedford Town v Cheshunt
16 Bury Town v Horsham
17 Aveley v Tooting & Mitcham United
18 Didcot Town v Thamesmead Town
19 Ashford Town (Middx) v Heybridge Swifts
21 Whyteleafe v Bowers & Pitsea
22 Waltham Abbey v Hastings United
23 AFC Sudbury v Egham Town
24 Ashford United v Haywards Heath Town

MATCH DATES
All ties must be played on Saturday 29 September 2018, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 4 October 2018, kick-off 7.45pm. Clubs may mutually agree to extra time and penalties to determine the winner of a first match without having a replay.

Preliminary Round

SATURDAY 13 OCTOBER 2018
WINNERS RECEIVE £3,000

17 Soham Town Rangers v AFC Mansfield
20 Chipstead v Welwyn Garden City
21 Berkhamsted v South Park
22 Barking v Hayes & Yeading United
23 AFC Dunstable v Witham Town or Coggeshall Town
24 Hythe Town v FC Romania
25 Felixstowe & Walton United v Sevenoaks Town
or Grays Athletic
26 Aylesbury United v Mildenhall Town
27 Didcot Town or Thamesmead Town v Hertford Town
28 Greenwich Borough v AFC Sudbury or Egham Town
29 Dunstable Town v Northwood
30 Ashford United or Haywards Heath Town v Bracknell Town
31 Faversham Town v Sittingbourne
32 Phoenix Sports v Ramsgate
33 Bedfont Sports v Whitstable Town
34 Canvey Island v Cray Wanderers
35 Tilbury v Bedford Town or Cheshunt
36 Bury Town or Horsham v Ware
37 Romford or Great Wakering Rovers v East Grinstead Town
38 Dereham Town v Barton Rovers or Kempston Rovers
39 VCD Athletic v Hanwell Town
40 Aylesbury v Herne Bay
41 Three Bridges v Molesey
42 Waltham Abbey or Hastings United v Whyteleafe or Bowers & Pitsea
43 Ashford Town (Middx) or Heybridge Swifts v Westfield
44 Uxbridge or Chalfont St Peter v Maldon & Tiptree
45 Brentwood Town v Marlow
46 Aveley or Tooting & Mitcham United v Basildon United

MATCH DATES

All ties must be played on Saturday 13 October 2018, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 18 October 2018, kick-off 7.45pm. Clubs may mutually agree to extra time and penalties to determine the winner of a first match without having a replay.

Where next?

Peter Tierney Mead mourn the passing of a club legend
A Big Bostik (South East) pre-season, part eight: Hythe Town to Whyteleafe An eight-part guide to the - currently announced- pre-season fixtures involving our clubs. Part eight concludes Bostik South East.

Match centre

Latest photos

The Bostik Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe