North Monday 3 January 2022, 15:00
Attendance 470
Canvey Island
2 - 3
Great Wakering Rovers
  • M Price 17',
  • O Martin Sorondo 39'
  • J Anderson 42',
  • M Tuohy 64',
  • J Anderson 77'
  • Video
  • As it happened
  • Report
  • Form guide
  • League round up
View 0 new events
90:00 +2:00 Sub On
Nathan Fuma is substituted on for Great Wakering Rovers
90:00 +2:00 Sub Off
Billy Johnson is substituted off for Great Wakering Rovers
86:00 Sub On
Michael Finneran is substituted on for Canvey Island
86:00 Sub Off
Rob Girdlestone is substituted off for Canvey Island
77:00 Goal 1 - 3
Jermaine Anderson scores for Great Wakering Rovers
74:00 Sub Off
Ben Brookes is substituted off for Great Wakering Rovers
74:00 Sub On
Shaye McKenzie-La-Rose is substituted on for Great Wakering Rovers
70:00 Sub On
Liam Oliver is substituted on for Canvey Island
64:00 Scored Penalty 1 - 2
Martin Tuohy scores a penalty for Great Wakering Rovers
59:00 Yellow Card
Matthew Price is yellow carded for Canvey Island
59:00 Yellow Card
Morisi Gelashvili is yellow carded for Great Wakering Rovers
End of period 1
42:00 Goal 1 - 1
Jermaine Anderson scores for Great Wakering Rovers
31:00 Goal 1 - 0
Matthew Price scores for Canvey Island Watch the video
Matthew Price scores for Canvey Island Did you enjoy this video? Share it
Start of the game
Canvey Island 2-3 Great Wakering Rovers
Canvey Island 2-3 Great Wakering Rovers By Chris Smith,

Gulls Let Two-Goal Lead Slip

A massive 3 points away from home.
A massive 3 points away from home. By Daniel Ellis,

Rovers Win

Previous results
a
Grays Athletic
1 – 3
W
h
Barking
1 – 1
D
h
Tilbury
5 – 1
W
h
Aveley
1 – 4
L
a
Felixstowe & Walton United
2 – 0
L
a
Witham Town
1 – 2
W
h
Stowmarket Town
0 – 1
L
h
Bury Town
2 – 2
D
h
Dereham Town
0 – 1
L
h
Hashtag United
3 – 4
L
DLWDL
WWLLL
Next fixture
a
Romford
Sat 8 Jan
a
Felixstowe & Walton United
Tue 11 Jan

Table

# Team Pl Pts
1. Canvey Island 23 51
2. Aveley 24 49
3. Stowmarket Town 23 49
4. Dereham Town 23 42
5. Grays Athletic 23 39
6. Brentwood Town 20 38
7. Hashtag United 23 37
8. AFC Sudbury 22 35
9. Felixstowe & Walton United 20 35
10. Heybridge Swifts 23 33
11. Bury Town 21 30
12. Maldon & Tiptree 20 29
13. Coggeshall Town 22 27
14. Tilbury 23 23
15. Basildon United 23 23
16. Great Wakering Rovers 22 22
17. Witham Town 24 21
18. Barking 22 20
19. Hullbridge Sports 23 12
20. Romford 24 11

The Pitching In Isthmian Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe