It’s Fixture Release Day!

By Ian Townsend

Here’s the news you need

You’ve waited patiently for news of our fixtures (well, some of you have!), and now they’re here. The season is scheduled to start on Saturday 19th September and end on Saturday May 8th- with the Playoffs to follow- so we’ve rather a lot to cram into less than eight months.

Each of your clubs will now have their detailed, personalised fixture lists, so you will see them shortly, but in the meantime here are some of the highlights. The entire fixture list will be on the League website- hit the fixtures tab- soon.

The League kicks off with the same fixtures that started last season, if you can remember back as far as August 10th or 17th (Step Four) 2019- only with one subtle change. They are all in reverse!

Here are the fixtures for the first weekend:

Saturday, September 19th, 2020

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bognor Regis Town v. Bishops Stortford
Brightlingsea Regent v. Margate
Carshalton Athletic v. Potters Bar Town
Cheshunt v. East Thurrock United
Corinthian-Casuals v. Haringey Borough
Cray Wanderers v. Kingstonian
Enfield Town v. Lewes
Hornchurch v. Merstham
Leatherhead v. Horsham
Wingate & Finchley v. Bowers & Pitsea
Worthing v. Folkestone Invicta

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
AFC Sudbury v. Coggeshall Town
Aveley v. Dereham Town
Basildon United v. Bury Town
Brentwood Town v. Grays Athletic
Cambridge City v. Tilbury
Canvey Island v. Romford
Great Wakering Rovers v. Felixstowe & Walton United
Heybridge Swifts v. Histon
Soham Town Rangers v. Maldon & Tiptree
Witham Town v. Hullbridge Sports

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Barking v. Marlow
Bracknell Town v. Chipstead
Chalfont St Peter v. Ashford Town (Middx)
Chertsey Town v. Uxbridge
FC Romania v. Harlow Town
Hanwell Town v. Bedfont Sports
Staines Town v. Ware
Tooting & Mitcham United v. Hertford Town
Waltham Abbey v. South Park
Westfield v. Northwood

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Ashford United v. Phoenix Sports
Chichester City v. Ramsgate
Guernsey v. Faversham Town
Hastings United v. Cray Valley PM
Haywards Heath Town v. East Grinstead Town
Herne Bay v. Whyteleafe
Hythe Town v. Burgess Hill Town
Sevenoaks Town v. Three Bridges
Sittingbourne v. Whitstable Town
VCD Athletic v. Whitehawk

Moving on to the following weekend, then, here’s what we have next- and they are followed by our first set of Premier Division midweek fixtures:

Saturday, September 26th, 2020

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Hornchurch
Bowers & Pitsea v. Leatherhead
East Thurrock United v. Cray Wanderers
Folkestone Invicta v. Wingate & Finchley
Haringey Borough v. Bognor Regis Town
Horsham v. Cheshunt
Kingstonian v. Worthing
Lewes v. Brightlingsea Regent
Margate v. Carshalton Athletic
Merstham v. Enfield Town
Potters Bar Town v. Corinthian-Casuals

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
Bury Town v. Witham Town
Coggeshall Town v. Heybridge Swifts
Dereham Town v. Cambridge City
Felixstowe & Walton Unitedv. AFC Sudbury
Grays Athletic v. Canvey Island
Histon v. Soham Town Rangers
Hullbridge Sports v. Aveley
Maldon & Tiptree v. Brentwood Town
Romford v. Basildon United
Tilbury v. Great Wakering Rovers

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Ashford Town (Middx) v. Tooting & Mitcham United
Bedfont Sports v. Chalfont St Peter
Chipstead v. Westfield
Harlow Town v. Hanwell Town
Hertford Town v. Waltham Abbey
Marlow v. Staines Town
Northwood v. FC Romania
South Park v. Chertsey Town
Uxbridge v. Bracknell Town
Ware v. Barking

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Haywards Heath Town
Cray Valley PM v. Sittingbourne
East Grinstead Town v. Guernsey
Faversham Town v. Hastings United
Phoenix Sports v. Herne Bay
Ramsgate v. Ashford United
Three Bridges v. VCD Athletic
Whitehawk v. Sevenoaks Town
Whitstable Town v. Hythe Town
Whyteleafe v. Chichester City

Monday, September 28th, 2020

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Haringey Borough v. Leatherhead

Tuesday, September 29th, 2020

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Enfield Town
Bowers & Pitsea v. Brightlingsea Regent
East Thurrock United v. Carshalton Athletic
Folkestone Invicta v. Cray Wanderers
Horsham v. Bognor Regis Town
Margate v. Hornchurch
Merstham v. Corinthian-Casuals
Potters Bar Town v. Cheshunt

Wednesday, September 30th, 2020

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Kingstonian v. Wingate & Finchley
Lewes v. Worthing

Now, moving on to Christmas- Christmas Day is only one hundred and nineteen days away, just in case you were wondering- we have full fixture lists this year. As you’ll recall, for the last couple of seasons we’ve allowed clubs to choose whether they wanted festive fixtures or not, but the late start means we don’t have that option this time around.

Boxing Day brings its usual collection of derby matches:

Saturday, December 26th, 2020

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Brightlingsea Regent
Bognor Regis Town v. Lewes
Bowers & Pitsea v. Cheshunt
Corinthian-Casuals v. Kingstonian
Haringey Borough v. Enfield Town
Hornchurch v. East Thurrock United
Horsham v. Worthing
Leatherhead v. Cray Wanderers
Margate v. Folkestone Invicta
Merstham v. Carshalton Athletic
Potters Bar Town v. Wingate & Finchley

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
AFC Sudbury v. Dereham Town
Aveley v. Grays Athletic
Basildon United v. Felixstowe & Walton United
Brentwood Town v. Romford
Cambridge City v. Histon
Canvey Island v. Tilbury
Great Wakering Rovers v. Hullbridge Sports
Heybridge Swifts v. Maldon & Tiptree
Soham Town Rangers v. Bury Town
Witham Town v. Coggeshall Town

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Barking v. Harlow Town
Bracknell Town v. Marlow
Chalfont St Peter v. Northwood
Chertsey Town v. Chipstead
FC Romania v. Hertford Town
Hanwell Town v. Uxbridge
Staines Town v. Ashford Town (Middx)
Tooting & Mitcham United v. South Park
Waltham Abbey v. Ware
Westfield v. Bedfont Sports

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Ashford United v. Whitstable Town
Chichester City v. Whitehawk
Guernsey v. Three Bridges
Hastings United v. Burgess Hill Town
Haywards Heath Town v. Whyteleafe
Herne Bay v. Faversham Town
Hythe Town v. Ramsgate
Sevenoaks Town v. East Grinstead Town
Sittingbourne v. Phoenix Sports
VCD Athletic v. Cray Valley PM

Because Boxing Day is on a Saturday, we have an additional Bank Holiday on Monday 28th, and accordingly a full set of fixtures, which look like this:

Monday, December 28th, 2020

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Brightlingsea Regent v. Hornchurch
Carshalton Athletic v. Leatherhead
Cheshunt v. Corinthian-Casuals
Cray Wanderers v. Margate
East Thurrock United v. Bowers & Pitsea
Enfield Town v. Potters Bar Town
Folkestone Invicta v. Merstham
Kingstonian v. Bishops Stortford
Lewes v. Horsham
Wingate & Finchley v. Haringey Borough
Worthing v. Bognor Regis Town

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
Bury Town v. Cambridge City
Coggeshall Town v. Great Wakering Rovers
Dereham Town v. Soham Town Rangers
Felixstowe & Walton Unitedv. Heybridge Swifts
Grays Athletic v. Basildon United
Histon v. AFC Sudbury
Hullbridge Sports v. Canvey Island
Maldon & Tiptree v. Witham Town
Romford v. Aveley
Tilbury v. Brentwood Town

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Ashford Town (Middx) v. Westfield
Bedfont Sports v. Chertsey Town
Chipstead v. Tooting & Mitcham United
Harlow Town v. Waltham Abbey
Hertford Town v. Barking
Marlow v. Chalfont St Peter
Northwood v. Bracknell Town
South Park v. Hanwell Town
Uxbridge v. Staines Town
Ware v. FC Romania

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Chichester City
Cray Valley PM v. Sevenoaks Town
East Grinstead Town v. Hastings United
Faversham Town v. Hythe Town
Phoenix Sports v. VCD Athletic
Ramsgate v. Sittingbourne
Three Bridges v. Ashford United
Whitehawk v. Haywards Heath Town
Whitstable Town v. Herne Bay
Whyteleafe v. Guernsey

New Years Day is a Friday, and the New Year fixtures are scheduled for Saturday 2nd.

Saturday, January 2nd, 2021

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Carshalton Athletic
Bognor Regis Town v. Wingate & Finchley
Bowers & Pitsea v. Enfield Town
Corinthian-Casuals v. Cray Wanderers
Haringey Borough v. Cheshunt
Hornchurch v. Worthing
Horsham v. Folkestone Invicta
Leatherhead v. Lewes
Margate v. Kingstonian
Merstham v. Brightlingsea Regent
Potters Bar Town v. East Thurrock United

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
AFC Sudbury v. Romford
Aveley v. Maldon & Tiptree
Basildon United v. Histon
Brentwood Town v. Coggeshall Town
Cambridge City v. Hullbridge Sports
Canvey Island v. Bury Town
Great Wakering Rovers v. Dereham Town
Heybridge Swifts v. Grays Athletic
Soham Town Rangers v. Felixstowe & Walton United
Witham Town v. Tilbury

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Barking v. Bedfont Sports
Bracknell Town v. Ashford Town (Middx)
Chalfont St Peter v. Chipstead
Chertsey Town v. Ware
FC Romania v. Marlow
Hanwell Town v. Hertford Town
Staines Town v. Harlow Town
Tooting & Mitcham United v. Northwood
Waltham Abbey v. Uxbridge
Westfield v. South Park

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Ashford United v. Burgess Hill Town
Chichester City v. Faversham Town
Guernsey v. Phoenix Sports
Hastings United v. Whyteleafe
Haywards Heath Town v. Three Bridges
Herne Bay v. Cray Valley PM
Hythe Town v. Whitehawk
Sevenoaks Town v. Whitstable Town
Sittingbourne v. East Grinstead Town
VCD Athletic v. Ramsgate

Let’s jump forward to Easter 2021 now. Good Friday is on April 2nd, and Easter Sunday is the 4th- so we have fixtures on Easter Saturday and Easter Monday. They look like this:

Saturday, April 3rd, 2021

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Bishops Stortford v. Worthing
Bognor Regis Town v. Cray Wanderers
Bowers & Pitsea v. Folkestone Invicta
Corinthian-Casuals v. Wingate & Finchley
Haringey Borough v. Carshalton Athletic
Hornchurch v. Cheshunt
Horsham v. East Thurrock United
Leatherhead v. Brightlingsea Regent
Margate v. Enfield Town
Merstham v. Lewes
Potters Bar Town v. Kingstonian

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
AFC Sudbury v. Maldon & Tiptree
Basildon United v. Brentwood Town
Bury Town v. Coggeshall Town
Cambridge City v. Aveley
Canvey Island v. Histon
Felixstowe & Walton Unitedv. Dereham Town
Grays Athletic v. Hullbridge Sports
Heybridge Swifts v. Great Wakering Rovers
Romford v. Tilbury
Soham Town Rangers v. Witham Town

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Ashford Town (Middx) v. Waltham Abbey
Bracknell Town v. Ware
Chertsey Town v. Hanwell Town
Chipstead v. Barking
FC Romania v. Chalfont St Peter
Harlow Town v. Northwood
Hertford Town v. South Park
Staines Town v. Bedfont Sports
Tooting & Mitcham United v. Marlow
Uxbridge v. Westfield

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Sittingbourne
Chichester City v. East Grinstead Town
Faversham Town v. Whitstable Town
Guernsey v. Hastings United
Herne Bay v. Sevenoaks Town
Hythe Town v. Ashford United
Ramsgate v. Phoenix Sports
VCD Athletic v. Haywards Heath Town
Whitehawk v. Cray Valley PM
Whyteleafe v. Three Bridges

Monday, April 5th, 2021

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Brightlingsea Regent v. Bishops Stortford
Carshalton Athletic v. Merstham
Cheshunt v. Bowers & Pitsea
Cray Wanderers v. Leatherhead
East Thurrock United v. Hornchurch
Enfield Town v. Haringey Borough
Folkestone Invicta v. Margate
Kingstonian v. Corinthian-Casuals
Lewes v. Bognor Regis Town
Wingate & Finchley v. Potters Bar Town
Worthing v. Horsham

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
Bury Town v. Soham Town Rangers
Coggeshall Town v. Witham Town
Dereham Town v. AFC Sudbury
Felixstowe & Walton Unitedv. Basildon United
Grays Athletic v. Aveley
Histon v. Cambridge City
Hullbridge Sports v. Great Wakering Rovers
Maldon & Tiptree v. Heybridge Swifts
Romford v. Brentwood Town
Tilbury v. Canvey Island

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Ashford Town (Middx) v. Staines Town
Bedfont Sports v. Westfield
Chipstead v. Chertsey Town
Harlow Town v. Barking
Hertford Town v. FC Romania
Marlow v. Bracknell Town
Northwood v. Chalfont St Peter
South Park v. Tooting & Mitcham United
Uxbridge v. Hanwell Town
Ware v. Waltham Abbey

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Hastings United
Cray Valley PM v. VCD Athletic
East Grinstead Town v. Sevenoaks Town
Faversham Town v. Herne Bay
Phoenix Sports v. Sittingbourne
Ramsgate v. Hythe Town
Three Bridges v. Guernsey
Whitehawk v. Chichester City
Whitstable Town v. Ashford United
Whyteleafe v. Haywards Heath Town

Now, skipping ahead to the end of the season, here’s what we have on the final day of the campaign:

Saturday, May 8th, 2021

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Brightlingsea Regent v. Merstham
Carshalton Athletic v. Bishops Stortford
Cheshunt v. Haringey Borough
Cray Wanderers v. Corinthian-Casuals
East Thurrock United v. Potters Bar Town
Enfield Town v. Bowers & Pitsea
Folkestone Invicta v. Horsham
Kingstonian v. Margate
Lewes v. Leatherhead
Wingate & Finchley v. Bognor Regis Town
Worthing v. Hornchurch

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION
Bury Town v. Canvey Island
Coggeshall Town v. Brentwood Town
Dereham Town v. Great Wakering Rovers
Felixstowe & Walton Unitedv. Soham Town Rangers
Grays Athletic v. Heybridge Swifts
Histon v. Basildon United
Hullbridge Sports v. Cambridge City
Maldon & Tiptree v. Aveley
Romford v. AFC Sudbury
Tilbury v. Witham Town

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH CENTRAL DIVISION
Ashford Town (Middx) v. Bracknell Town
Bedfont Sports v. Barking
Chipstead v. Chalfont St Peter
Harlow Town v. Staines Town
Hertford Town v. Hanwell Town
Marlow v. FC Romania
Northwood v. Tooting & Mitcham United
South Park v. Westfield
Uxbridge v. Waltham Abbey
Ware v. Chertsey Town

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION
Burgess Hill Town v. Ashford United
Cray Valley PM v. Herne Bay
East Grinstead Town v. Sittingbourne
Faversham Town v. Chichester City
Phoenix Sports v. Guernsey
Ramsgate v. VCD Athletic
Three Bridges v. Haywards Heath Town
Whitehawk v. Hythe Town
Whitstable Town v. Sevenoaks Town
Whyteleafe v. Hastings United

Check back later for the entire programme on the fixtures tab- above- and of course our clubs will be announcing their fixtures in full shortly. The Playoffs will start the following week.

One small note of caution- patently we have no control over the ongoing public health situation. On that basis things may have to change, so it might be worth not planning too far ahead!

Where next?

Shock as Saunders steps down at Heath Manager Shaun decides to take a break after five years at the helm
Bracknell bring back Grant Creative winger returns to Larges Lane

Match centre

The Pitching In Isthmian Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe